Monday, 12 June 2017

BC New Liberal Government


MONDAY JUNE 12, 2017   Today British Columbia’s new cabinet was announced.  It’s a team that brings together experience, expertise, and fresh perspectives from every region of the province.
This team represents continuity on the policies that have BC leading the country – a strong economy, rapid job creation, and controlling government spending to keep taxes low.
The new cabinet also reflects what was heard from British Columbians in the election – responding to the aspirations and concerns of people right across our province.  It includes five new ministers, including BC’s first ever elected Indigenous cabinet minister with a portfolio.
In the coming days, there will be more shared about how BC can build on its record:
-To make sure life is more affordable for middle-class families,
-To give our children the best supports and the best start possible to build their success,
-To protect and enhance our environment, and
-To build communities with a high quality of life, working with municipal partners, that citizens can be proud of.
As always, proposals will be in the context of balanced budgets, low taxes, and getting to ‘yes’ on economic development in rural and urban communities.
In ten days, the Legislature will meet to elect a speaker, and hear a Speech from the Throne outlining the agenda.  This will be followed by a vote of confidence, that likely we will not be achieved.
However, there is a responsibility to ensure stability through these uncertain times – by putting forward a concrete plan from the Party that won the most seats, following the conventions of the democratic system.
The coming weeks and months may be full of uncertainty, but one can be sure of this: The Liberal Team and Premier, working with citizens throughout British Columbia, will be working hard to ensure the continued strength of the BC Liberal Party and the Province that we love.

THE NEW CABINET
John Rustad (Nechako Lakes): Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation
Andrew Wilkinson (Vancouver-Quilchena): Attorney General & Minister of Justice
Norm Letnick (Kelowna-Lake Country): Minister of Agriculture
Stephanie Cadieux (Surrey South): Minister of Children & Family Development
Mike Bernier (Peace River South): Minister of Education
Mary Polak (Langley): Minister of Health
Michael de Jong (Abbotsford West): Minister of Finance
Steve Thomson (Kelowna-Mission): Minister of Forests, Lands, & Natural Resource Operations
Donna Barnett (Cariboo-Chilcotin): Minister of State for Rural Economic Development
Teresa Wat (Richmond North Centre): Minister of International Trade and Minister Responsible for the Asia Pacific Strategy and Multiculturalism
Shirley Bond (Prince George-Valemount): Minister of Jobs, Tourism, & Skills Training and Minister Responsible for Labour
Mike Morris (Prince George-Mackenzie): Minister of Public Safety & Solicitor General
Coralee Oakes (Cariboo North): Minister of Small Business & Red Tape Reduction and Minister Responsible for the Liquor Distribution Branch
Rich Coleman (Langley East): Minister of Energy & Mines
Michelle Stilwell (Parksville-Qualicum): Minister of Social Development & Social Innovation
Todd Stone (Kamloops-South Thompson): Minister of Transportation & Infrastructure
Ellis Ross (Skeena): Minister of Natural Gas Development and Minister Responsible for Housing
Jas Johal (Richmond-Queensborough): Minister of Technology, Innovation, & Citizen Services
Sam Sullivan (Vancouver-False Creek): Minister of Community, Sport, & Cultural Development
Jordan Sturdy (West Vancouver-Sea to Sky): Minister of Environment
Linda Reid (Richmond South Centre): Minister of Advanced Education
Parliamentary Secretaries
Jane Thornthwaite – Parliamentary Secretary for Child Mental Health and Anti-Bullying to the Minister of Children and Family Development
John Yap – Parliamentary Secretary for Liquor Reform Policy to the Minister of Small Business and Red Tape Reduction and Minister Responsible for Liquor
Darryl Plecas – Parliamentary Secretary for Seniors to the Minister of Health
Simon Gibson – Parliamentary Secretary for Independent Schools to the Minister of Education
John Martin – Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
Laurie Throness – Parliamentary Secretary for Corrections to the Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
Greg Kyllo – Parliamentary Secretary for the BC Jobs Plan to the Minister of Jobs, Tourism, and Skills Training
Dan Ashton – Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance
Linda Larson – Parliamentary Secretary for Rural Education to the Minister of Education
Marvin Hunt – Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development
Michael Lee – Parliamentary Secretary for Housing Affordability to the Minister of Natural Gas Development and Minister Responsible for Housing
Joan Isaacs – Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood Education to the Minister of Education
Doug Clovechok – Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
-------------------------

OFFICE OF THE PREMIER
General Responsibilities
Strategic policy and legislative priorities
Corporate planning
Cabinet Operations
Intergovernmental Relations Secretariat

MINISTRY OF ABORIGINAL RELATIONS AND RECONCILIATION
General Responsibilities
Aboriginal policy and co-ordination
Negotiation and implementation of treaty and non-treaty agreements
Consultation and accommodation policy
Crown/First Nations relationships
Partnerships and Community Renewal
First Citizens' Fund
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
BC Treaty Commission
First Peoples' Heritage, Language and Culture Council
Minister's Advisory Council on Aboriginal Women

MINISTRY OF ADVANCED EDUCATION
General Responsibilities
Universities
Colleges
Post-secondary financing
Post-secondary policy and accountability
Student financial assistance
Government Communications and Public Engagement
Open data
Board Resourcing and Development Office
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
University boards of governors
Colleges and institutes
Private Career Training Institutions Agency
B.C. college and institute boards
British Columbia Council on Admissions and Transfers
Degree Quality Assessment Board

MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE
General Responsibilities
Agriculture, aquaculture and food industry development
Animal health and crop/plant protection
Food safety and quality
Commercial fisheries and fish processing
Marine fisheries and seafood industry development
Crop insurance
Licensing, inspection and standards for slaughter facilities
Major Agencies, Boards and Commission
Agricultural Land Commission
BC Farm Industry Review Board

MINISTRY OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT
General Responsibilities
Adoption and reunion services
Child protection and family development
Foster care
Child care
Early childhood development
Children and youth with special needs
Child and youth mental health
Youth justice programs
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
BC College of Social Workers
Provincial Child Care Council

MINISTRY OF COMMUNITY, SPORT AND CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (Minister Responsible for TransLink)
General Responsibilities
Community Charter
Local government
University Endowment Lands
Property assessment
Sports and recreation
Arts and culture programs
Community gaming grant eligibility
TransLink legislation and governance
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Board of Examiners (local government)
BC Assessment Authority
BC Games Society
BC Arts Council
Property Assessment Appeal Board
Islands Trust Fund Board
Royal BC Museum

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
General Responsibilities
K-12 standards and accountability
K-12 funding
Independent schools
Literacy
Libraries
StrongStart BC Early Learning Centres
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Education Advisory Council
BC Teachers' Council
Disciplinary and Professional Conduct Board

MINISTRY OF ENERGY AND MINES (Minister Responsible for Core Review)
General Responsibilities
Electricity and alternative energy policy
Energy efficiency
Renewable energy development
Innovative Clean Energy Fund
Mines and minerals permitting and inspections except for major mining projects
Mines and minerals policy
Mineral and coal titles
Permitting and inspections of major mining projects
BC Geological Survey
Core Review
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
BC Hydro and Power Authority
Columbia Power Corporation
Columbia Basin Trust

MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT
General Responsibilities
Parks, wilderness and protected areas
Air, land and water quality standards
Pollution prevention and waste management
Conservation Framework and Species-at-Risk policy
Species and ecosystem protection policy
Oceans protection and sustainability
Water protection and water sustainability policy
Water and air monitoring and reporting
Conservation and resource management enforcement
Climate Action Secretariat
Environmental Assessment Office
State of environment reporting
Environmental monitoring
Flood Management
Environmental Emergency Response

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
General Responsibilities
Treasury Board
Office of the Comptroller General
Internal Audit and Advisory Services
Provincial treasury
Capital Planning
Economic and financial analysis
Financial institutions regulation
Fiscal planning and tax policy
Tax collection including property, income and consumer
Corporate Accounting Services
Forestry, mines, oil and gas revenue
Collection and loan management
Homeowner grants
Gaming policy and enforcement
Responsible Gambling Strategy
Crown Agencies Resourcing Office
BC Public Service Agency
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
BC Securities Commission
Partnerships BC
Insurance Council of British Columbia
Real Estate Council of British Columbia
Public Sector Employers' Council
BC Pension Corporation
British Columbia Lottery Corporation
Financial Institutions Commission

MINISTRY OF FORESTS, LANDS AND NATURAL RESOURCE OPERATIONS
General Responsibilities
Forest stewardship policy
Timber supply, inventory and tree improvement
Forest health
Forest investment
BC Timber Sales
Tenures and pricing
Resource roads and bridges policy
Crown land administration policy
Crown land allocation and authorizations
Forests and range authorizations
Grazing and range stewardship policy
Land use planning
Independent power production
Aquaculture licensing and regulation
Water use planning and authorizations
Aboriginal consultation and co-ordination - natural resource operations
Resorts and alpine ski developments
Licensing and permitting for angling, hunting and trapping
GeoBC and information management
FrontCounter BC
Provincial hatchery and stocking program
Watershed restoration
Fish, wildlife and habitat management
Drought management
Dam and dyke safety and regulation
Flood plain management
Invasive plants and species
Public backcountry and commercial recreation
Recreation sites and trails
Archaeology and Heritage Conservation policy and permitting
Resource management compliance
Crown land restoration
Forest investment operations
Wildfire management
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Forest Practices Board
Timber Export Advisory Committee
Muskwa-Kechika Advisory Board
Mediation and Arbitration Board
Assayers Certification Board of Examiners

MINISTRY OF HEALTH
General Responsibilities
Leadership and support for the health service delivery system
Health promotion, protection and preventative health
Aboriginal health promotion
Public health planning
Provincial Health Officer
Performance management of the health authorities
Health human resource planning
Health regulation and licensing
Health information systems and e-health
Women and seniors
End-of-life and palliative care
Community and home support services
Assisted living and residential care
Community care licensing
Mental health and addictions services
Communicable diseases prevention and addictions services promotion
Healthy living/chronic disease prevention
Medical Services Plan
Health LinkBC
BC Patient Transfer Network
PharmaCare
Vital Statistics
BC Ambulance Service
Meat processing and food premises inspection, regulation and policies
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Health Authorities
Medical Services Commission
BC Patient Safety & Quality Council
Patient Care Quality Review Boards
Hospital Appeal Board
Community Care and Assisted Living Appeal Board

MINISTRY OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE (Minister Responsible for Asia Pacific Strategy and Multiculturalism)
General Responsibilities
International and internal trade policy
Export market development
New West Partnership Agreement
Advantage BC International Business Centre
Venture Capital program
Investment Capital
Planning and Partnership Development
Asia Pacific Trade and Investment
International Marketing Secretariat
Pacific Coast Collaborative
Multiculturalism
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Forestry Innovation Investment Ltd.
BC Immigrant Investment Fund and BC Renaissance Fund
Multicultural Advisory Council

MINISTRY OF JOBS, TOURISM AND SKILLS TRAINING (Minister Responsible for Labour)
General Responsibilities
Tourism strategy
Aboriginal tourism
Recreational fish and wildlife promotion
Immigration policy
Labour market policy
Provincial Nominee Program
Work BC
Blade Runners
Industry training
Film, television and digital policy
Creative BC
Community adjustment
Community Development Trust
Community Business Loans Program
Regional economic and rural development
Economic development policy
Economic and sector analysis
Economic and community response to mountain pine beetle
Rural BC Secretariat
Trade Missions
Labour relations
Employment standards
Occupational health and safety
Workers Compensation Act
Major Investments Office
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Trades Training Consortium of BC
Northern Development Initiative Trust
North Island Coast Development Initiative Trust
Southern Interior Development Initiative Trust
Nechako-Kitimat Development Fund Society
BC-Alcan Northern Development Fund
Industry Training Authority
BC Labour Relations Board
Workers' Compensation Appeal Tribunal
Employment Standards Tribunal
Destination British Columbia

MINISTRY OF JUSTICE
General Responsibilities
Criminal justice and family law
Administrative law policy
Court administration
Legal aid and public legal education
Alternate dispute resolution
Family maintenance
Film policy and classification
Legal services to government
Police and correctional services
Crime prevention programs
Criminal record check and protection order registry
Victim assistance
Consumer services
Superintendent of Motor Vehicles
Office of the Fire Commissioner
BC Coroners Service
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
BC Utilities Commission
BC Human Rights Tribunal
BC Law Institute
British Columbia Review Board
Public Guardian and Trustee
Environmental Appeal Board
Forest Appeals Commission
Oil and Gas Appeal Tribunal
Legal Services Society
Police boards

MINISTRY OF NATURAL GAS DEVELOPMENT (Minister Responsible for Housing)
General Responsibilities
Oil and gas policy
Liquefied natural gas
Oil and gas pipelines
Housing and homeless policy
Transition houses
Building policy
Safety standards and inspections
Landlord-tenant dispute resolution
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Oil and Gas Commission
BC Housing Management Commission
Building Code Appeal Board
Building Policy Advisory Committee
Safety Standards Appeal Board
British Columbia Safety Authority
Provincial Rental Housing Corporation

MINISTRY OF SMALL BUSINESS AND RED TAPE REDUCTION AND RESPONSIBLE FOR LIQUOR DISTRIBUTION BRANCH
General Responsibilities
Small Business Roundtable
Small Business BC
Smart regulation
Regulatory reform
Liquor Control and Licensing
Liquor Distribution Branch

MINISTRY OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL INNOVATION
General Responsibilities
Income assistance
Disability assistance
Delivery of employment programs
Provincial Disability Strategy
Adult community living services
Mental health and addictions services coordination
Volunteer and non-profit support
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Community Living BC
Employment and Assistance Appeal Tribunal

MINISTRY OF TECHNOLOGY, INNOVATION AND CITIZENS' SERVICES
General Responsibilities
Research, innovation and technology
Citizen's service delivery
Government agents
BC Stats
BC Online
Enquiry BC
Business and personal property registries services
Queen's Printer
Chief Information Officer
Information and privacy policy
Workforce planning
Employee engagement
Shared Services BC
BC Accommodation and Real Estate Services
Workplace Technology Services
Alternative Service Delivery
Procurement and Supply Services
Telecommunications infrastructure
Solutions BC
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Premier's Technology Council
BC Innovation Council
Leading Edge Endowment Fund Board
Knowledge Network Corporation

MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE
General Responsibilities
Transportation planning and policy, except for TransLink legislation and governance
Highway construction and maintenance
Commercial vehicle safety and inspections
Port and airport development
Infrastructure grants
Major capital project management
Provincial emergency management
Emergency social services
Major Agencies, Boards and Commissions
BC Rail
Passenger Transportation Board
BC Transit
BC Transportation Financing Authority
Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
British Columbia Pavilion Corporation